Monday, January 26, 2009

Tuesday's Tribute

Tuesday's Tribute
Yet Another Jay and Deb Production.




I would like to write a brief tribute to our esteemed Federal Government & those banking and investment Corporate Executives who have damn near destroyed the American dream through their stupidity and greed. Oh but these are the folks who companies pay to come speak at function about leadership and profitability. that is how our prison system works. Put criminals with other criminals or even non criminals and they refine their criminal activity. Genius. Yes, they have earned this tribute.
I would like to take my hat off to each of those public & private servants for the tremendous job they have done in selling the American public and all their dreams down the Honey Bucket just outside the White house fence. (You know the single use kind that smell a lot like roses and come with their own flies.) I would like to see the accounting sheet showing me what I (we) have gotten for our $700B and growing loan to the Government, banks, car companies, etc? Getting a home loan is harder than ever, even a re-fi is an absolute freaking joke, as is getting any type of credit. The joke is on us, the tax paying public. Those who are losing their jobs, 45% of their 401K's in 10 months and 30% of their home value at best. Yet the "Loans" were meant to have loosened up the credit markets and allow for all markets to stimulate growth and public spending. Hmmmm, I guess I realized last week as I turned 41 that the word retirement had now been extracted from my new Webster's Dictionary. Hats off to you ladies & gentlemen of our government and you greedy bastards who have run these companies into the ground and keep coming back to the tax payer for handouts. Where is my bailout if I need it? Oh, that's right, if things get really bad I can dig into what retirement savings the sagging market has not eaten. All the while slitting one wrist as I bend over and lube up so I can pay 42% taxes on the funds that are mine. I hope you can sleep with yourselves at night as the other 97% of Americans struggle to make this all make sense and keep their homes and businesses intact. May you burn in hell. Sorry, but Obama is not the second coming of Christ in all this. A good man? Yes. A great speaker? Absolutely. Savior of the free world? Good freaking luck with that smokin' pile of elephant feces left in your care, Sir.

Remember, you can put lipstick on a pig, but it is still a pig. Maybe if they knew something about true leadership we would not be in this economic wasteland.




7 comments:

Sera said...

I especially like this part - "Sorry, but Obama is not the second coming of Christ in all this." I totally agree with you, and I think it's really sad that some people think he's just going to swoop in and make it all better.

Halftime Lessons said...

LOL I love the theme, T. I gotta believe if there is another 40 day flood it will carry off all the bankers responsible for this garbage.

I'm building an ark to carry hot celebrities. All female. And me.

great idea, T!!

Jay

Eudea-Mamia said...

Amen.

I heard over the weekend that Freddie Mac was heading back to the font to get billions more.

I would cry, but it's just wasted water.

It's bad.

Deb said...

amen, tony. AMEN. and what i think is just spectacular is the geniuses in congress just swore one of those criminals in last night to run the whole show!

Halftime Lessons said...

By the way, pretty sure I missed your birthday!! Did I?
The caffeine is playing havoc with my short term memory...

hope you had a great day, my friend. youre not getting older, youre getting better. kinda. ;-)

The Frugal Angel-Guided Psychic said...

Well, Happy Birthday first! And, then, well I don't have much to say because you said it all! Thanks, I'll save my typing fingers LOL!

Well said!

ForexDude said...

Dude...that was awesome...not a bad diatribe from a jock...lol...I hope you get what I'm sayin...I trade currencies for a living and am amazed at the ignorance that is out there in relation to finances and how the government really works.

It's amazing what we put up with...and yes love the elpehant feces line...and the lube up for 42% of my own money.

It's attitudes like yours and mine that actually starts a ground swelling until somebody says...dammit...we've had enough.

T I've always admired you for speaking your mind...who knew!

Darren